Agenda item

Appointments to Committees

To give effect to appointments of members to Committees by the political groups.

Minutes:

The Council gave effect to appointments to Committees by the political groups.

 

Each Group Leader agreed to pass the appointments of members to the Committee to the Proper Officer for recording in the Minutes. 

 

The following allocation of Committee seats was confirmed:

 

Planning Committee

Labour (Chair)

Cllr Mark Spencer

Labour (Deputy Chair)

Cllr Malcolm Linton

Labour

Cllr Tim Harvey

Labour

Cllr John Reynolds

Labour

Cllr Deb Jenkins

Labour

Cllr Trevor Watkins

Labour

Cllr Bev Perkins

Conservative

Cllr John Jones

Conservative

Cllr Ray Mogford

Newport Independent Party

Cllr Jason Jordan

Lliswerry Independent Group

Cllr Mark Howells

 

Licensing Committee

Labour (Chair)

Cllr Kate Thomas

Labour

Cllr David Mayer

Labour

Cllr Rhian Howells

Labour

Cllr Alex Pimm

Labour

Cllr Farzina Hussain

Labour

Cllr Claire Baker-Westhead

Labour

Cllr Saeed Adan

Conservative

Cllr David Fouweather

Conservative

Cllr Martyn Kellaway

Newport Independent Party

Cllr Janet Cleverly

Lliswerry Independent

Cllr Allan Morris

 

Governance Audit Committee

Labour

Cllr Gavin Horton

Labour

Cllr John Harris

Labour

Cllr Steve Cocks

Conservative

Cllr Ray Mogford

Newport Independent Party

Cllr Jason Jordan

Independent Members

**Declined

Lay Members*

Gareth Chapman

Don Reed

Norma Barry

* Chair to appointed by the Committee

 

Democratic Services Committee

Conservative (Chair)

Cllr David Fouweather

Labour

Cllr Emma Corten

Labour

Cllr Mark Spencer

Labour

Cllr Alex Pimm

Labour

Cllr Phil Hourahine

Labour

Cllr Trevor Watkins

Labour

Cllr Kate Thomas

Labour

Cllr Tim Harvey

Lliswerry Independent Group

Cllr Andrew Sterry

 

Scrutiny Committees:

 

Overview and Scrutiny Management Committee

Labour (Chair)

Cllr Phil Hourahine

Labour

Cllr Miqdad Al-Nuaimi

Labour

Cllr Bev Davies

Labour

Cllr Gavin Horton

Labour

Cllr Paul Bright

Labour

Cllr Claire Baker-Westhead

Conservative

Cllr Matthew Evans

Lliswerry Independent Group

**Declined

The Green Party

Cllr Lauren James

 

Performance Scrutiny Committee - Partnerships

Labour (Chair)

Cllr David Mayer

Labour

Cllr Farzina Hussain

Labour

Cllr Matt Pimm

Labour

Cllr Pat Drewett

Labour

Cllr Allan Screen

Labour

Cllr Steve Cocks

Labour

Cllr Emma Corten

Conservative

Cllr John Jones

Newport Independent Party

Cllr Kevin Whitehead

Lliswerry Independent Group

Cllr Allan Morris

 

Performance Scrutiny Committee – People

Conservative (Chair)

Cllr William Routley

Labour

Cllr Miqdad Al-Nuaimi

Labour

Cllr Paul Bright

Labour

Cllr Matt Pimm

Labour

Cllr Deb Jenkins

Labour

Cllr Bev Davies

Labour

Cllr Allan Screen

Labour

Cllr Pat Drewett

Newport Independent Party

Cllr Janet Cleverly

Lliswerry Independent Group

**Declined

Welsh Liberal Democrats

Cllr Carmel Townsend

 

Performance Scrutiny Committee – Place and Corporate

Newport Independents (Chair)

*Cllr Janet Cleverly

Labour

Cllr Malcolm Linton

Labour

Cllr Bev Perkins

Labour

Cllr John Reynolds

Labour

Cllr John Harris

Labour

Cllr Gavin Horton

Labour

Cllr Saeed Adan

Labour

Cllr Kate Thomas

Conservative

Cllr Chris Reeks

Newport Independent Party

 

Lliswerry Independent Group

*Cllr Mark Howells

*This Chair position will be on an annual rotation basis with the Lliswerry Independent group, Councillor Mark Howells.

 

Standards Committee

Labour

Cllr Paul Cockeram

Labour

Cllr Farzina Hussain

Conservative

Cllr David Fouweather

Co-opted Members

Andrew Mitchel (Chair)

Kerry Watkins (Vice Chair)

John Davies (CC Rep)

Richard Morgan

Gill Nurton

Dr Paul Worthington

 

SACRE: The Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education

Cllr Deb Davies

Chair

Cllr Farzina Hussain

Labour appointment

Cllr Laura Lacey

Labour appointment

Cllr Saeed Adan

Labour appointment

Cllr David Fouweather

Conservative appointment

 

Appointments Committee – Strategic Director

Labour

Cllr Jane Mudd

Labour

Cllr Deb Harvey

Labour

Cllr James Clarke

Labour

Cllr Pat Drewett

Conservative

Cllr Matthew Evans

Newport Independents

Cllr Janet Cleverly

Lliswerry Independent Group

Cllr M Howells

 

Corporate Parenting Forum

Labour (Chair)

Cllr Stephen Marshall

Labour

Cllr Tim Harvey

Labour

Cllr Claire Baker-Westhead

Labour

Cllr Allan Screen

Labour

Cllr Paul Bright

Labour

Cllr Bev Perkins

Labour

Cllr Bev Davies

Conservative

Cllr Chris Reeks

Newport Independent Party

Cllr Janet Cleverly

Lliswerry Independent Group

Cllr Allan Morris

** For those committee memberships declined by the Lliswerry Independent group, these have been offered to the Welsh Liberal Democrats and the Green party.

 

LEA Representatives

 

Governing Body

No of Vacancies / Re-appointments

Nominations Received

Charles Williams Church in Wales Primary School

1

Jason Hughes

Alway Primary School

1

Rodney Webb

St Julians Primary School

1

Elaine Bryant

Rogerstone Primary School

1

Chris Lacey

Newport Nursery School

1

Paul Bright

 

HR Appeals

 

Members to be appointed to be used in rotation:

Cllrs

 

Employee Partnership Forum

 

CM

All other Members by invitation of Chair on an ad hoc basis

 

Champions:

 

1.      Older Persons Champion:  Cllr Kate Thomas

2.      Disabled, Vulnerable Persons Champion: Cllr Deb Jenkins

3.      Carers Champion: Cllr Paul Cockeram

4.      Anti-Poverty Champion: Cllr Phil Hourahine

5.      Armed Forces Champion: Cllr Mark Spencer

6.      Biodiversity Champion: Cllr Emma Corten

7.      B.A.M.E Champion:  Cllr Farzina Hussain

8.      L.G.B.T. Champion: Cllr Laura Lacey

9.      Welsh Champion: Cllr John Harris

10.  Active Travel Champion: Cllr David Mayer